Entry
‑hrenhwi’‑/‑hrenhwi’nd‑/‑hrenhwih‑Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own. |
|
| Definition |
|
| Part of Speech | complex verb base |
| Verb Class | patient event verb |
| Verb Consequentiality | consequential |
| Conjugation Class | C-stem |
| Form | ‑hrenhwi’‑ |
| Phonological Form | -hręhwiʔ- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑hręhwiʔ‑ |
| Form | ‑hrenhwi’nd‑ |
| Phonological Form | -hręhwiʔn- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑hręhwiʔn‑ |
| Form | ‑hrenhwih‑ |
| Phonological Form | -hręhwih- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑hręhwih‑ |
Composition
| Orthography | ‑hrenhwi‑ | ‑’‑ / ‑’nd‑ / ‑h‑ |
| Phonological Form | -hręhwi- | -ʔ- / -ʔn- / -h- |
| Interlinear gloss | be immobile | inch |
| Base (verb) | ‑hrenhwi‑ | ‑’‑ / ‑’nd‑ / ‑h‑ |
| Root (verb) | ‑hrenhwi‑ |
Verb stems
-
-hrenhwi’s
Stem type: Habitual stemPronominal prefixes: PatientComposition
Orthography ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’‑ ‑s Phonological Form -hręhwi- -ʔ- -s Interlinear gloss be immobile inch hab Stem (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’‑ ‑s Base (verb)🔗 ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’‑ Root (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ -
-hrenhwi’ndih
Stem type: Stative stemPronominal prefixes: PatientComposition
Orthography ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’nd‑ ‑ih Phonological Form -hręhwi- -ʔn- -ih Interlinear gloss be immobile inch stat Stem (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’nd‑ ‑ih Base (verb)🔗 ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑’nd‑ Root (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ -
-hrenhwiha’
Stem type: Punctual stemPronominal prefixes: PatientComposition
Orthography ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ ‑a’ Phonological Form -hręhwi- -h- -aʔ Interlinear gloss be immobile inch pnc Stem (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ ‑a’ Base (verb)🔗 ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ Root (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ -
-hrenhwihah
Stem type: Imperative stemPronominal prefixes: Patient ImperativeComposition
Orthography ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ ‑ah Phonological Form -hręhwi- -h- -ah Interlinear gloss be immobile inch imp Stem (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ ‑ah Base (verb)🔗 ‑hrenhwi‑ ‑h‑ Root (verb) ‑hrenhwi‑