Example
orihierihenh ehchiatatia’
you will speak correctly
Note on usage:
This form is used when speaking to one person.
This form is used when speaking to one person.
| orihierihenh | |||||
| Orthography | o‑ | ‑rihw‑ | ‑ieri‑ | ‑h‑ | ‑enh |
| Phonological Form | yo- | -rihw- | -yeri- | -h- | -ęh |
| Interlinear gloss | 3fz/n.sg.pat | matter | be straight | inch | stat |
| Stem (verb) | ‑rihw‑ | ‑ieri‑ | ‑h‑ | ‑enh | |
| Base (verb) | ‑rihw‑ | ‑ieri‑ | ‑h‑ | ||
| Root (noun) | ‑rihw‑ | ||||
| Root (verb) | ‑ieri‑ | ||||
| ehchiatatia’ | ||||
| Orthography | e‑ | chi‑ | ‑atati‑ | ‑a’ |
| Phonological Form | e- | hs- | -atati- | -aʔ |
| Interlinear gloss | fut | 2sg.agt | speak | pnc |
| Stem (verb)🔗 | ‑atati‑ | ‑a’ | ||
| Base (verb) | ‑atati‑ | |||
| Root (verb) | ‑atati‑ | |||
Source(s):