Entry
‑iayw‑/ayw‑/‑iaywa‑/‑iaywä‑/aywa‑/aywä‑/‑iaywen‑/aywen‑/‑iayi‑/ayi‑Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own. |
|
| Definition |
|
| Part of Speech | pronominal prefix |
| Form | ‑iayw‑ |
| Phonological Form | -yakw- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑yakw‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
‑iayw‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, e-stem, and en-stem. |
| Form | ayw‑ |
| Phonological Form | yakw- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *yakw‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
ayw‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, e-stem, and en-stem. |
| Form | ‑iaywa‑ |
| Phonological Form | -yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
‑iaywa‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided. |
| Form | ‑iaywä‑ |
| Phonological Form | -yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
‑iaywä‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the n(d)V-stem conjugation class. |
| Form | aywa‑ |
| Phonological Form | yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
aywa‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided. |
| Form | aywä‑ |
| Phonological Form | yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
aywä‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the n(d)V-stem conjugation class. |
| Form | ‑iaywen‑ |
| Phonological Form | -yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
‑iaywen‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the i-stem conjugation class. The vowel i of the stem combines with the a of the original form of this prefix (-iaywa-) to become -iaywen-. |
| Form | aywen‑ |
| Phonological Form | yakwa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *yakwa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
aywen‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the i-stem conjugation class. The vowel i of the stem combines with the a of the original form of this prefix (aywa-) to become aywen-. |
| Form | ‑iayi‑ |
| Phonological Form | -yaky- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *‑yaky‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
‑iayi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: o-stem and on-stem. |
| Form | ayi‑ |
| Phonological Form | yaky- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *yaky‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
ayi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: o-stem and on-stem. |
| Cross-references to manuscripts | |
Examples
Examples of the entry
- aywerhe’ aꞏiaywakahkwahcha’ tihennonhwentsou’tenh
we want to go see how their country is made, what their country is like
- kha’yendeh ne onhwa’ aywatsa’tänionhkwa’
this is the hour for our meal
- khondae’ aywakonhchiaweyatha’
we wipe our faces with that
- khondae’ aywatsa’tänionhkwa’
here are our dishes, here's what we make our meals of
- ndahk ïaywäa’tayeh
we are four people
- tho aywatsa’tänionhkwa’
it’s the place we eat our meals, it’s the dining hall