ALPHA
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary
Logo Wendat dʼune fleur / Wendat flower logo
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary

fr

Entry

‑iayw‑

/

ayw‑

/

‑iaywa‑

/

‑iaywä‑

/

aywa‑

/

aywä‑

/

‑iaywen‑

/

aywen‑

/

‑iayi‑

/

ayi‑



Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own.
Definition
  1. we all (me and others); agent pronominal prefix for first person exclusive plural (3 or more)
  2. we all (me and others) > her, it (animal); transitive pronominal prefix for first person exclusive plural (3 or more) acting on third person feminine-zoic singular
Part of Speech pronominal prefix
Form ‑iayw‑
Phonological Form -yakw-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑yakw‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑iayw‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, e-stem, and en-stem.
Form ayw‑
Phonological Form yakw-
Pre-Wendat Form *yakw‑
Notes
Note on usage:
ayw‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, e-stem, and en-stem.
Form ‑iaywa‑
Phonological Form -yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑iaywa‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form ‑iaywä‑
Phonological Form -yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑iaywä‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the n(d)V-stem conjugation class.
Form aywa‑
Phonological Form yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
aywa‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form aywä‑
Phonological Form yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
aywä‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the n(d)V-stem conjugation class.
Form ‑iaywen‑
Phonological Form -yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑iaywen‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the i-stem conjugation class. The vowel i of the stem combines with the a of the original form of this prefix (-iaywa-) to become -iaywen-.
Form aywen‑
Phonological Form yakwa-
Pre-Wendat Form *yakwa‑
Notes
Note on usage:
aywen‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the i-stem conjugation class. The vowel i of the stem combines with the a of the original form of this prefix (aywa-) to become aywen-.
Form ‑iayi‑
Phonological Form -yaky-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑yaky‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑iayi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: o-stem and on-stem.
Form ayi‑
Phonological Form yaky-
Pre-Wendat Form *yaky‑
Notes
Note on usage:
ayi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: o-stem and on-stem.
Cross-references to manuscripts

Examples

Examples of the entry

Back
to Top