ALPHA
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary
Logo Wendat dʼune fleur / Wendat flower logo
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary

fr

Entry

‑eti‑

/

ti‑

/

‑et‑

/

t‑



Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own.
Definition
  1. we two (me and you); agent pronominal prefix for first person inclusive dual
  2. we two (me and you) > her, it (animal); transitive pronominal prefix for first person inclusive dual acting on third person feminine-zoic singular
  3. we two (me and you); agent imperative pronominal prefix for first person inclusive dual
  4. we two (me and you); patient imperative pronominal prefix for first person inclusive dual
  5. we two (me and you) > her, it (animal); transitive imperative pronominal prefix for first person inclusive dual acting on third person feminine-zoic singular
Part of Speech pronominal prefix
Form ‑eti‑
Phonological Form -eti-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑etni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑eti‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, C-stem, iV-stem, n(d)V-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form ti‑
Phonological Form eti-
Pre-Wendat Form *etni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
ti‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, C-stem, iV-stem, n(d)V-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form ‑et‑
Phonological Form -et-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑etni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑et‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: e-stem, en-stem, i-stem, o-stem, and on-stem.
Form t‑
Phonological Form et-
Pre-Wendat Form *etni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
t‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: e-stem, en-stem, i-stem, o-stem, and on-stem.
Cross-references to manuscripts

Examples of the entry

Back
to Top