Example
teyehkwa’
I take it, I’m taking it
| teyehkwa’ | ||||
| Orthography | te‑ | ye‑ | ‑hkw‑ | ‑a’ |
| Phonological Form | te- | ke- | -hkw- | -aʔ |
| Interlinear gloss | dupl | 1sg.agt | take | hab |
| Stem (verb)🔗 | ‑hkw‑ | ‑a’ | ||
| Base (verb) | te‑ | ‑hkw‑ | ||
| Root (verb)🔗 | ‑hkw‑ | |||
Source(s):
I take it, I’m taking it
| teyehkwa’ | ||||
| Orthography | te‑ | ye‑ | ‑hkw‑ | ‑a’ |
| Phonological Form | te- | ke- | -hkw- | -aʔ |
| Interlinear gloss | dupl | 1sg.agt | take | hab |
| Stem (verb)🔗 | ‑hkw‑ | ‑a’ | ||
| Base (verb) | te‑ | ‑hkw‑ | ||
| Root (verb)🔗 | ‑hkw‑ | |||