ALPHA
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary
Logo Wendat dʼune fleur / Wendat flower logo
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary

fr

Entry

yi‑

/

nd‑

/

n‑



Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own.
Definition
  1. I > you two; transitive pronominal prefix for first person singular acting on second person dual
  2. we two > you (singular); transitive pronominal prefix for first person dual acting on second person singular
  3. we two > you two; transitive pronominal prefix for first person dual acting on second person dual
Part of Speech pronominal prefix
Form yi‑
Phonological Form ki-
Pre-Wendat Form *kni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
yi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, C-stem, iV-stem, n(d)V-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form nd‑
Phonological Form k-
Pre-Wendat Form *kni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
nd‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: e-stem, i-stem, and o-stem.
Form n‑
Phonological Form k-
Pre-Wendat Form *kni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
n‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: en-stem and on-stem.
Back
to Top