Entry
s‑/sa‑/sä‑/ts‑/sen‑Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own. |
|
| Definition |
|
| Part of Speech | pronominal prefix |
| Form | s‑ |
| Phonological Form | s- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *ʦ‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
s‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: a-stem, e-stem, en-stem, o-stem, and on-stem. |
| Form | sa‑ |
| Phonological Form | sa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *ʦa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
sa‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: C-stem and r-stem. |
| Form | sä‑ |
| Phonological Form | sa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *ʦa‑ |
| Notes | |
| Form | ts‑ |
| Phonological Form | ts- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *ʦ‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
ts‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the following conjugation classes: iV-stem and i-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided. |
| Form | sen‑ |
| Phonological Form | sa- |
| Pre-Wendat Form | *ʦa‑ |
| Notes |
Note on usage:
sen‑: This pronominal prefix form is used with the i-stem conjugation class. The vowel i of the stem combines with the a of the original form of this prefix (sa-) to become sen-. |
| Cross-references to manuscripts | |
Examples of the entry
- Säa’tatenh!
Stop!
- Sentah !
Sleep!