ALPHA
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary
Logo Wendat dʼune fleur / Wendat flower logo
Onkwendahchondiahkwa’ Wendat Dictionary

fr

Entry

‑ets‑

/

ts‑

/

‑etsi‑

/

tsi‑

/

‑est‑

/

st‑



Please note that any Wendat form with one or two hyphens attached to it is not a word. The hyphens indicate that the form must take a prefix, a suffix, or both, in order to create a full word in Wendat. Wendat forms with hyphens cannot be used on their own.
Definition
  1. you two; patient pronominal prefix for second person dual
  2. she, it (animal) > you two; transitive pronominal prefix for third person feminine-zoic singular acting on second person dual
Part of Speech pronominal prefix
Form ‑ets‑
Phonological Form -ets-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑ets‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the a-stem conjugation class.
Form ts‑
Phonological Form ets-
Pre-Wendat Form *etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
ts‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the a-stem conjugation class.
Form ‑etsi‑
Phonological Form -etsi-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑etsi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, n(d)V-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form tsi‑
Phonological Form etsi-
Pre-Wendat Form *etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
tsi‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: C-stem, iV-stem, n(d)V-stem, and r-stem. When this prefix attaches to a stem that begins with the glide i (iV-stem), the glide i is elided.
Form ‑est‑
Phonological Form -esn-
Pre-Wendat Form *‑etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
‑est‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-medially with the following conjugation classes: e-stem, en-stem, i-stem, o-stem, and on-stem.
Form st‑
Phonological Form est-
Pre-Wendat Form *etsni‑
Notes
Note on usage:
st‑: This pronominal prefix form is used word-initially with the following conjugation classes: e-stem, en-stem, i-stem, o-stem, and on-stem.
Back
to Top