Presentations

For access to all available conference presentations, please follow this link to the Vimeo site (you will be directed away from this webpage). To access specific presentations, please follow the links attached to that presentation below.

Friday Feb 24
6:00pm Welcome by Songhees Chief Ron Sam and Songhees traditional dancers.
Introduction to the conference by Jamie Cassels, president, University of Victoria.
Dinner Witnesses will be called to respond to the work of the symposium in the last session.
Keynote Speaker: Saanich Elder STOLȻEŁ John Elliott Sr.
Moderator: John Lutz (UVic History).
Saturday Feb 25
8:30am Presentation of translations of the Vancouver Island (Douglas) Treaties into SENĆOŦEN and Lekwungen to the Royal British Columbia Museum by STOLȻEŁ John Elliot (WSANEC) and Dr. Elmer George (Songhees).
Opening Session
Session 1
9:00am - 10:30am
An Introduction to the Settler and Indigenous Views of the Vancouver Island (Douglas) Treaties.
Panel discussion with: Elders STOLȻEŁ John Elliot (WSANEC) and Dr. Elmer George (Songhees), John Rice Jr (Songhees), XEMŦOLTW̱ Dr. Nick Claxton (WSANEC and UVic Education), Dr. John Lutz (UVic History)
Moderator: Kieth Carlson (University of Saskatchewan History)
10:45am - 12:00
Session 2:
The Kwakiutl View of the Douglas Treaties, Chiefs/Elders of Fort Rupert.
Tom Child, Lands and Resource Manager, Louise Mandell QC, Rupert Wilson, Tony Hunt, Coreen Child
Moderator: Sarah Hunt (Kwakwaka'wakw and UBC Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies)
Afternoon Sessions
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Session 3:
Colonial Attitudes and the Settlement of British Columbia
Dr. Laura Spitz (Cornell Univ.), Dr. Adele Perry (Univ. of Manitoba)
Moderator: John Rice Jr. (Songhees)
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Session 4:
The Vancouver Island Treaties: English Law and Aboriginal Understandings
Hamar Foster QC (UVic Law), Dr. Neil Vallance (UVic Law)
Moderator: Kerry Sloan (Metis Nation of Greater Victoria; Visiting Researcher, USask College of Law)
Break/Overflow 15 mins.
3:15pm - 4:00pm
Session 5:
Before the Douglas Treaties: The Mowachaht Confront European Expansion
Dr. John Price (UVic History), Margarita James (Land of Maquinna Cultural Society)
Moderator: Laura Spitz (Cornell University)
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Session 6:
The End of Treaty Making
Dr. John Lutz (UVic)
Graham Brazier (independent scholar).
Moderator: Neil Vallance (UVic Law)
Sunday - February 26, 2017
Morning Sessions
9:00am - 10:00am
Session 7:
The Missing Huu-ay-aht Treaty.
Tliishin Derek Peters - Huu ay aht Ta’yii Ha’wilth (Head Hereditary Chief), Emchayiik Robert Dennis Sr. (Huu ay aht Chief Councillor and Huu ay aht Historian), Kevin Neary (Traditions Consulting Services Inc.)
Moderator: Chelsea Horton (Independent Scholar)
Break 15 mins.
10:15am - 11:15am
Session 8:
Treaty Fishing Rights
XEMŦOLTW̱ Dr. Nick Claxton (WSANEC and UVic Education), Drew Mildon (Woodward and Company).
Moderator: Hamar Foster (UVic Law)
Break/Overflow Time
11:30am - 12:30pm
Session 9:
Post-Signing History of the Douglas Treaties.
Raymond Frogner (Director of Archives, National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation), Genevieve Weber (RBCM), Dr. Neil Vallance (UVic Law), Robert Janes (JFK Law)
Afternoon Sessions
1:30pm - 2:45pm
Session 10:
Avoiding Treaties: Indian Policy in Mainland BC.
Sarah Pike (LL.M. student, UBC), Dr. Keith Carlson (Univ. of Saskatchewan), Sonya Morgan (Woodward and Company).
Moderator: Adele Perry (U Manitoba History)
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Session 11:
Wrap-Up
Witnesses called at the dinner on Friday night will be called upon to respond to what they have heard.
Witnesses: Robert Clifford YELḰÁTŦE (WSÁNEĆ and Osgoode Hall Law School), Stephen Hume, Maxine Matilpi (Kwakiutl) and Douglas White III (Snuneymuxw).
Moderator: XEMŦOLTW̱ Dr. Nick Claxton (WSANEC and UVic Education)