WRACK ZONE: ALECC 2018 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada June 20-23

ALECC 2018 Preliminary Conference Schedule

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Time Description
7:00-8:30 Plenary panel.
  • Rosemary-Claire Collard and Jacinda Mack.

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Time Creations Ecocriticisms Deliberations
8:30-10:00 Wrackage: Inspiring an ALECC Community Poetry Generator
  • Collective: Nancy Holmes, Kelly Shepherd, Emily Nilson and Jessica Bonney, with Genevieve Robertson
Poetics of Resilience, Responsibility, and Resistance
  • Kaitlin Blanchard, "Disaster's Digital Ecologies: After Resilience?"
  • Max Larpinski, "Hydrocarbons and Barricades: The Resistant Collectives of Rita Wong and Steven Collis"
  • Amanda White, "Working Across Species: Ethics, Responsibility, and Creative Practice"
Ecopedagogy: Nature, Place, and Care
  • Jennifer Wheat, "Mapping the Wrack: Toward a Pedagogy of Transformative Resilience"
  • Lee Beavington, "Ecopoetics of the Amazon"
  • Glenn Willmott, "Reading for Ecology: Can We Be Taught to Care?"
10:30-12:00 Edges and Horizons: Embodied Artistic Practice on the Shoreline
  • Maura Coughlin, “Tide Line Gleaners”
  • Celina Jeffery, “Ephemeral Coast”
  • Jaimey Hamilton Faris, “Entangled Lines”
Ecologies of Poetic Form
  • Katharine Bubel, "'O, but the sea wanders everywhere': Wrack and Eros in Jan Zwicky's Forge"
  • Heather Milne, "Becoming Myrmecological: Ecologies of Queer Desire in Shannon Maguire's Myrmurs: An Exploded Sestina"
  • Alexis Motuz, "'Truly, in this age, why should not all women be mad?': The Body as Wrack Zone in Di Brandt's Now You Care"
Indigenous Stories as Enhanced Intergenerational Relationships: Oral History, Laws, and Collective Knowledge
  • Deborah Curran and Val Napoleon, "The Wrack Zone of Indigenous and Colonial Law (in Conversation): Using Stories to Produce New Knowledge for Indigenous-Settler Reconciliation"
  • Rebecca Johnson, "Before Tomorrow: Working with Indigenous Law in the Wrack Zone of Law and Film"
  • Dara Kelly, "Oral History and Continuity of the Teachings in Research"
1:00-2:30 Language, Sounds, and Images of the Wrack Zone
  • John Melillo, "Listening to Waves"
  • Shirley Roburn, “Re-mediating the Salish Sea: Salmon Storytelling in the Wrack Zone”
  • Genevieve Robertson, “Language for the Wrack Zone”
Making and Breaking with Environmental Periodization
  • Roundtable: David K. Coley, Deena Rymhs, Derek Gladwin, David B. Goldstein, Lynn Badia, Sarah Crover
On Mattering: Disaster and the Posthuman Politics of Care
  • Rachel Levine, "'Who are you people?': Spectacles of Dispossession and the Species Value of Care"
  • Tyler Scott Ball, "Becoming Swamped: Praxis as Rootedness in Alan Moore’s Saga of the Swamp Thing"
  • Justyna Poray-Wybranowska, "Water for Tigers: The Human Costs of Wildlife Conservation"
3:00-4:30 Resistance and Ecopoetry
  • Yvonne Blomer, "Refugium: Poems for the Pacific: How Poetry Can Bear Witness and Offer Solace"
  • Adam Dickinson, "Bodily Expressions of Petroculture: Readings from Anatomic"
  • Neil Surkan, "Super, Natural: Poetry and Low Tidings"
  • Erin Emily Ann Vance, "The Lives of Crow and Lichen: A Poetic Study of the Natural World in Western Canada"
Wracking Romantic Ecology
    • David Anderson, “‘Wretched’ creatures and ‘the inclemency of the season’: Reading wracked N/natures in and around Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
    • Polly Atkin, "Dorothy's Rain: Findings in Dorothy Wordsworth's Unpublished 'Late' Journals"
    • Nathan TeBokkel, "In the Wrack of Romanticism: John Clare's Weeds and Contingent Beauty"
Speculative Aesthetics of Hydrocarbons
  • Bart Welling, "Working in Hydrocarbons: A Brief Survey of Petro-Aesthetics"
  • Olusegun Titus, "Oil Exploration and Landscape Desecration: Musical Narratives from the Niger Delta Region of Nigeria"
  • Melanie Dennis Unrau, "Affective Politics and Poetics of the Oil Patch: Dymphony Dronyk's Contrary Infatuations and Naden Parkin's A Relationship with Truth"
  • Randy Lee Cutler, "Synthetic Rainbows: A Speculative Inventory of Coal as Energy and Waste”
7:00-8:30 Plenary panel
  • Joanne Hammond and Val Napoleon

Friday, June 22, 2018

Time Creations Ecocriticisms Deliberations
8:30-10:00 Writing in the Wrack Zone: Feminist Lyrical Experiments in Settler-Capitalist Ruins
  • Roundtable: Astrida Neimanis, Catriona Sandilands, Jennifer Mae Hamilton, Jessica Lee, Janine McLeod, Emily McGiffin, Susan Reid
Reading Ruth Ozeki
  • Anna Ford, "Book (W)rack: Ruth Ozeki’s Tale for the Time Being, Environmental Critique, and Forms of the Altered Book"
  • David M.J. Carruthers, "The Neo Eocene: More Anthropocenic Temporalities and Metafictional Chronotope in Ruth Ozeki's A Tale for the Time Being"
  • Tania Aquila-Way, "The 'interconnectedness of entanglement': Affective Community in Ruth Ozeki’s A Tale for a Time Being"
Climate Denial, Scepticism, Knowledge
  • Jenny Kerber, "'Tracing One Warm Line': Tourism in the Changing Climate of the Northwest Passage"
  • Greg Garrard, "Who Do They Think They Are?: An Ecocritical Analysis of Climate Scepticism"
  • Caitlin Heppner, "Wracking Denial: A Feminist Epistemological Approach to Rational Climate Change Denial"
10:30-12:00 Education on the Ground and in the Soil: Haliburton Community Organic Farm
  • Roundtable: Ann Eastman, Rhona McAdam, Kristen Miskelly, Elmarie Roberts
Narrative, Ethic, and Storying Belonging
  • Pamela Banting, "Becoming Fish: Settler Deeds and Misdeeds, Salmon Rules and Resistance, and Multispecies Accords in The Spawning Grounds"
  • Misao Dean, "The Circulation of Affect in the Work of Roderick Haig-Brown"
  • Graham Boldt, "Defining a Coastal Place: Ricou's The Arbutus / Madrone Files"
Ecological Literary History
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson, "Idle Rule and the Imbrication of Vastness in Wynnere and Wastoure"
  • Paula Johanson, "Local Knowledge: Small Boat Losses in La Pérouse's 1786 Expedition in Lituya Bay, Reinterpreted with Moon and Tidal Data"
  • Will Smith, "When 'a man goes broke': The Vacillating Cultural Capital of Francis Pollock"
1:00 Afternoon field trips (departing at 1:00)
  • Decolonizing bus tour
  • Haliburton Eco-Farm Schoo
  • Film festival
  • PKOLS hike (Mount Douglas), with a discussion of its changing names
7:00 - late Arts evening: literary and musical open mic (7:00 – late)
  • organized around Refugium: Poems for the Pacific, ed. Yvonne Blomer

Saturday, June 23, 2018

Time Creations Ecocriticisms Deliberations
8:30-10:00 Ways Toward Local Knowledges
  • Andrew Mark, "Views of Exclusion on Hornby Island: Photographs and Visual Ethnography"
  • Sarah Pirrie, “Walking the Wrack Line: A Resource for New Images of Thought about our Coastal Communities”
  • Sarah Wylie Krotz and Johannes Riquet, "Wrack Phenomenologies: Drifting, Beachcombing and Spatial Experience in 100 Days in the San Juans and The Curve of Time"
The Jewish Wrack: Where Land Meets Sea
  • Lauren Fournier, "Chris Kraus’s Becoming-Hysteric: De-territorializing the Male Post-Structuralist through Feminist Auto-Theory"
  • MLA Chernoff, “‘Eat ass, pray, love’: Leonard Cohen, Tamara Faith Berger, and Sexual Theosophy in Jewish Canada"
  • Polina Teif, "Eulogy for The Dead Sea"
  • Aaron Kreuter, "Letting It Move Through You: The Israeli Land and the Jewish Body in Canadian Jewish Fiction"
Exploring Alternative Ontologies
  • Norah Bowman, "Here/There/Everywhere: Quantum Models for Decolonizing Newtonian Determinism"
  • Rob Boschman and William Bunn, "Nuclear Avenue: ‘Cyclonic Development,’ Abandonment, and Relations in Uranium City, Canada"
  • Renée Jackson-Harper, “Enclosed Edens: Orchards, Gardens and Other Failed Utopias in Contemporary Literature from the Okanagan”
10:30-12:00 Creative Writing from the Wrack Zone: Awareness, Action, Activism
  • Susan Cohen, "Side Effects: Project Clean Stream"
  • Janine DeBaise, "Oil Spill in the Islands"
  • Arlene Plevin, "Coming into My Wrack Zone: Emotions, Activism, and Modern Slavery"
International and Contemporary Ecopoetics
  • John Charles Ryan, “Thallus, Lamina, Sorus: Seaweed as a Poetic Subject”
  • Alexandra Campbell, "'A strange poetry of decay': Water and Waste in Contemporary Ecopoetry"
  • Inez Xingyue Zhou, "Litterature on Lituraterre: The Metamorphosis of Flotsam on the Shore"
Oceans of Knowledge and Law
  • Kate Judith, "Parasites and Hosts in the Mangrove Wrack Zone"
  • Jesse Peterson, "Algid Wastelands: Monitoring Networks and Disgust in Swedish Waters"
  • Larry Koon Chung Wu, "Coastal Marine Protection: Reconciling the Different Statutes and Regulations of Canada to Develop a World Class Marine Protection Plan"
  • Caitlin Charman, "'Newfoundland's Robinson Crusoe?': Michael Crummey's Sweetland and the Failure of Ocean Management"
1:00-2:30 Elements and Memory: Author Readings
  • Elizabeth Dodd, “Memory Archipelago”
  • Lyn Baldwin, “The Collecting Basket”
  • Janine MacLeod, “The Watery Afterlife”
  • Mikka Jacobsen, “For Love or Money”
Wracked with Passion: Fanfiction and Environment
  • Keri Stevenson, “Wrecked and Ficced: Ecological Impoverishment and Resistance in Science Fiction and Fantasy Fanfic”
  • Elyssa Warkentin, “Mad Max: Fury Road and the Alternate Universes of Fanfiction”
  • Elise Mitchell, “Extinction Crisis: Bees and Beekeeping in Sherlock Holmes Fanfiction”
Property, Place, and Presence: The Un/Productivity of Wrack Zones
  • Torin McLachlan, "'eaten death returning': Ecologies of Exhaustion in Djuna Barnes' Nightwood"
  • Dylan Bateman, "Home Smelly Home: Refuge on the Garbage Patch in Baxter's Flood and Ming-Yi's The Man with the Compound Eyes"
  • Sara Press, "Ayahuasca on Trial: Biocolonialism, Biopiracy, and the Commodification of the Sacred"
3:00-4:30 Whales, Affect and Multispecies Community
  • Brett Buchanan, "Speculative Wrack"
  • Emmett Turkington, "Resurrecting a Whale: Dead Whales and their Affect on Ideas of Ecological Crises"
  • Elspeth Tulloch, "Elegies on Suffering Cetaceans: Contemplating the Death and Dying of Beached Whales"
Looking Forward to the Apocalypse
    • Matthew Zantingh, "Tekkietsertok’s Anger: Colonial Violence, Post-Apocalypse and the Inuit in Jeff Lemire’s Sweet Tooth Series"
    • Molly Wallace, "'Speculative Botany': Oliver Kellhammer’s Neo Eocene"
    • Paul Huebener, "Dormant on the Runway: Thinking Beyond Fast Culture and Slow Nature in Station Eleven"
    • Conrad Scott, "'Anthropocide' Detritus: 'Intertidal' Living in Kim Stanley Robinson’s New York 2140"
Three Critiques of Existential Risk
  • Joshua Schuster, "Existential Risk and Environmental Thought"
  • Derek Woods, "The Space Terrarium as Limit Case"
  • Nicole Shukin, "Prospecting Future Ruins: On the Speculative Character of Existential Risk"
TBA Banquet
  • Wrackage: Productions from the ALECC Community Poetry Generator (Nancy Holmes, Kelly Shepherd, Emily Nilson and Jessica Bonney, with Genevieve Robertson)
  • Keynote speaker: Larissa Lai
🡇

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Association for Literature, Environment, and Culture in Canada